Join Today
Ryobi
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. Top | #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    2

    Need metal "bending" advice, please

    I have to wrap a piece of 1" x 1" angle aluminum around a rounded (90 degree) corner of a piece of 1" x 1" square steel tubing. The outside radius of that rounded corner is 3" and its inside radius is 2".

    I haven't tried to do anything like this before (well, at least not since HS metal shop 50 years or so ago, & I don't remember much of that), but it seems like I ought to be able to cut out several V-notches in one flange of the aluminum angle piece that will allow it to bend inward so that its vertical surface matches that 3" outside radius & the perpendicular (horizontal) flange comes together to make a 2" radius at rhe inside edge.

    I just don't know how to go about calculating how wide or where to make those V-notches, or even how many notches to cut in order to make it bend nicely.

    Are there fornulas for this? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.

    Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
    Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register to remove all the ads.

     

  3. Top | #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    2
    No suggestions from anyone about how to do this?

    Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk

  4. Top | #3
    Tor
    Tor is offline
    Senior Member Tor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4
    I noticed that this forum is lack of activity.
    P.S. I don't know how to help you.


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2